VoIP-Pal Receives Another Favorable IPR Decision from the USPTO

Published

The Company has brought all 36 IPR challenges to a successful conclusion

WACO, Texas, Oct. 05, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- VoIP-Pal.com Inc. (“VoIP-Pal”, “Company”) (OTCQB: VPLM) is pleased to announce the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) has denied a request by T-Mobile for Director Review of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board’s (PTAB) decision to deny institution and joinder of four IPR’s filed against VoIP-Pal’s Mobile Gateway Patents, U.S. Patent Nos. 8,630,234, and 10,880,721.

Since 2016 there have been a total of 36 IPR petitions filed against VoIP-Pal. As a result of this latest action all IPR petitions against the Company have now been terminated and brought to a favorable conclusion.

Emil Malak, CEO of VoIP-Pal, said, “We are extremely pleased with this recent decision by the USPTO. To have successfully resolved all 36 IPR’s filed against us, without losing a single claim, is a remarkable accomplishment, and confirms that our patents continue to stand strong. Our attention is now focused on the cases in the Western District of Texas in Waco where we are awaiting our upcoming trials against Verizon and T-Mobile. Our case against Amazon is still in the discovery phase. Patience is a virtue.”

List of all IPR challenges filed since 2016:

PetitionerIPR Case NumberPatent Number
Unified PatentsIPR2016-010828,542,815
AppleIPR2016-011989,179,005
AppleIPR2016-012018,542,815
AT&TIPR2017-013828,542,815
AT&TIPR2017-013839,179,005
AT&TIPR2017-013849,179,005
AppleIPR2017-013989,179,005
AppleIPR2017-013998,542,815
AppleIPR2019-010039,537,762
AppleIPR2019-010069,813,330
AppleIPR2019-010089,826,002
AppleIPR2019-010099,948,549
GoogleIPR2022-010728,630,234
GoogleIPR2022-010738,630,234
GoogleIPR2022-0107410,880,721
GoogleIPR2022-0107510,880,721
Amazon/T-MobileIPR2022-010788,630,234
Amazon/ T-MobileIPR2022-010798,630,234
Amazon/ T-MobileIPR2022-0108010,880,721
Amazon/ T-MobileIPR2022-0108110,880,721
MetaIPR2022-012318,630,234
MetaIPR2022-012328,630,234
MetaIPR2022-0123410,880,721
MetaIPR2022-0123510,880,721
SamsungIPR2022-013908,630,234
SamsungIPR2022-013918,630,234
SamsungIPR2022-0139210,880,721
SamsungIPR2022-0139310,880,721
T-MobileIPR2023-006388,630,234
T-MobileIPR2023-006398,630,234
T-MobileIPR2023-0064010,880,721
T-MobileIPR2023-0064110,880,721
GoogleIPR2023-006478,630,234
GoogleIPR2023-006488,630,234
GoogleIPR2023-0064910,880,721
GoogleIPR2023-0065010,880,721

About VoIP-Pal.com Inc.VoIP-Pal.Com, Inc. (“VoIP-Pal”) is a publicly traded corporation (OTCQB: VPLM) headquartered in Waco, TX. The Company owns a portfolio of patents relating to Voice-over-Internet Protocol (“VoIP”) technology that it is currently looking to monetize.

Any forecast of future financial performance is a “forward looking statement” under securities laws. Such statements are included to allow potential investors the opportunity to understand management’s beliefs and opinions with respect to the future so that they may use such beliefs and opinions as one factor among many in evaluating an investment. While the Company believes in the circumstances that legal action is needed to monetize its patents, patent litigation involves various risks and uncertainties that could affect its ability to monetize the patents. We recognize that it is impossible to predict the specific outcomes of litigation.

Corporate Website: www.voip-pal.comIR inquiries: IR@voip-pal.comIR Contact: Rich Inza (954) 495-4600

 

 

Primary Logo

Source: Voip-Pal.Com Inc.

In This Story

VPLM