Transactions in connection with share buyback programme

Published

Company Announcement

Copenhagen, 29 April 2024 No. 18/2024

Transactions in connection with share buyback programmeISS A/S, a leading workplace experience and facility management company, announced on 22 February 2024 a new share buyback programme, see company announcement no. 4/2024. The share buyback programme is executed in accordance Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 April 2014 (the “Market Abuse Regulation”) and the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052 of 8 March 2016, also referred to as the Safe Harbour Regulation.

Through the programme, ISS wishes to redistribute excess cash to shareholders. The purpose of the share buy-back programme is to (i) reduce the share capital and (ii) meet obligations arising from ISS’ share-based incentive programmes.

Under the programme, ISS will repurchase shares for a maximum consideration of DKK 1 billion from 22 February 2024 to 19 February 2025 at the latest, both days inclusive. The first tranche of the programme of up to DKK 500 million commenced on 22 February 2024 and complete no later than 9 August 2024.

The following transactions have been made under the programme:

 Number of sharesAverage purchase price, DKKTransaction value, DKK
Accumulated, last announcement1,507,157124.54187,701,082
22 April 202432,401128.704,169,850
23 April 202434,000129.564,405,074
24 April 202434,000130.794,446,894
25 April 202433,000130.484,305,761
26 April 202433,000130.624,310,490
Accumulated under the programme 1,673,558125.09209,339,150

Following the transactions stated above, ISS A/S owns a total of 1,381,113 treasury shares corresponding to 0.74% of the total share capital.

In accordance with the Market Abuse Regulation, the details of each transaction made under the share buyback programme are enclosed.

For investor enquiries Jacob Johansen, Head of Group Investor Relations, +45 21 69 35 91 Kristian Tankred, Senior Investor Relations Manager, +45 30 67 35 25

For media enquiries Charlotte Holm, Head of External Communication, +45 41 76 19 89

About ISS

ISS is a leading, global provider of workplace and facility service solutions. In partnership with customers, ISS drives the engagement and well-being of people, minimises the impact on the environment, and protects and maintains property. ISS brings all of this to life through a unique combination of data, insight and service excellence at offices, factories, airports, hospitals and other locations across the globe. ISS has more than 350,000 employees around the globe, who we call “placemakers”. In 2023, Group revenue was DKK 78.7 billion. For more information on the ISS Group, visit www.issworld.com.

ISS A/S, ISIN DK0060542181, ISIN US4651472056, ISS Global A/S, ISIN XS2013618421, ISIN XS1145526825, ISIN XS1673102734, ISS Finance B.V., ISIN XS2199343513

 

Attachments

In This Story

ISSDY