Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico Announces Results for the First Quarter of 2024

Published

GUADALAJARA, Mexico, April 22, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: PAC; BMV: GAP) (“the Company” or “GAP”) reports its consolidated results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2024 (1Q24). Figures are unaudited and prepared following International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”).

Summary of Results 1Q24 vs. 1Q23

  • The sum of aeronautical and non-aeronautical services revenues increased by Ps. 156.9 million, or 2.4%. Total revenues increased by Ps. 155.0 million, or 1.9%.
  • Cost of services increased by Ps. 105.3 million, or 10.9%.
  • Income from operations decreased by Ps. 92.1 million, or 2.3%.
  • EBITDA decreased by Ps. 47.2 million, or 1.0%, a decrease from Ps. 4,696.1 million in 1Q23 to Ps. 4,648.9 million in 1Q24. EBITDA margin (excluding the effects of IFRIC-12) went from 72.3% in 1Q23 to 69.8% in 1Q24.
  • Comprehensive income increased by Ps. 14.3 million, or 0.7%, from an income of Ps. 2,149.9 million in 1Q23 to an income of Ps. 2,164.2 million in 1Q24.

Company’s Financial Position:

In 1Q24, the generation of positive net cash flow from operating activities continued for Ps. 4,534.4 million. The Company reported a financial position of cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2024, of Ps. 11,541.6 million. In 1Q24, the Company issued long-term bond certificates worth Ps. 3,000.0 million. The proceeds were used to pay the bond certificate “GAP 19” which matured on March 22, 2024.

Passenger Traffic

During 1Q24, total passengers at the Company’s 14 airports increased by 16.4 thousand passengers, an increase of 0.1%, compared to 1Q23.

During 1Q23, the following new routes were opened:

Domestic:    
AirlineDepartureArrivalOpening dateFrequencies
AeromexicoMoreliaFelipe AngelesJanuary 8, 20241 daily
Viva AerobusPuerto VallartaFelipe AngelesMarch 14, 20243 weekly
Note: Frequencies can vary without prior notice.     
     
     
International:    
AirlineDepartureArrivalOpening dateFrequencies
AeromexicoGuadalajaraAtlantaJanuary 8, 20241 daily
AmericanTijuanaPhoenixFebruary 15, 20241 daily
SouthwestLos CabosSt. LouisMarch 9, 20241 weekly
FrontierMontego BayClevelandMarch 9, 20243 weekly
AeromexicoGuanajuatoAtlantaMarch 14, 20241 daily
AeromexicoGuadalajaraDetroitMarch 14, 20241 daily
Note: Frequencies can vary without prior notice.  

Domestic Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):  
Airport1Q231Q24Change 
Guadalajara2,958.82,671.7(9.7%) 
Tijuana *2,066.41,985.6(3.9%) 
Los Cabos670.6637.7(4.9%) 
Puerto Vallarta639.7574.8(10.1%) 
Montego Bay0.00.00.0% 
Guanajuato507.3484.0(4.6%) 
Hermosillo474.0457.5(3.5%) 
Kingston0.20.6215.9% 
Mexicali346.6288.3(16.8%) 
Morelia186.8146.2(21.7%) 
La Paz226.6271.419.8% 
Aguascalientes150.6142.3(5.5%) 
Los Mochis94.3126.233.8% 
Manzanillo27.135.932.7% 
Total8,348.97,822.2(6.3%) 
*Cross Border Xpress (CBX) users are classified as international passengers. 
     
     
International passengers (thousands)  
Airport1Q231Q24Change 
Guadalajara1,216.11,490.122.5% 
Tijuana *1,047.6952.4(9.1%) 
Los Cabos1,381.21,407.91.9% 
Puerto Vallarta1,378.11,543.912.0% 
Montego Bay1,351.01,457.47.9% 
Guanajuato207.4247.119.1% 
Hermosillo19.123.322.2% 
Kingston394.1391.4(0.7%) 
Mexicali1.51.66.5% 
Morelia151.5157.23.7% 
La Paz3.73.2(12.6%) 
Aguascalientes60.269.515.4% 
Los Mochis1.82.013.6% 
Manzanillo30.840.330.8% 
Total7,244.17,787.37.5% 
*CBX users are classified as international passengers.    
     
     
Total Terminal Passengers – 14 airports (in thousands):  
Airport1Q231Q24Change 
Guadalajara4,174.94,161.8(0.3%) 
Tijuana *3,114.02,938.0(5.7%) 
Los Cabos2,051.82,045.6(0.3%) 
Puerto Vallarta2,017.82,118.75.0% 
Montego Bay1,351.01,457.47.9% 
Guanajuato714.7731.02.3% 
Hermosillo493.1480.8(2.5%) 
Kingston394.3392.0(0.6%) 
Mexicali348.1289.9(16.7%) 
Morelia338.3303.4(10.3%) 
La Paz230.3274.619.2% 
Aguascalientes210.8211.80.5% 
Los Mochis96.1128.233.4% 
Manzanillo57.976.231.7% 
Total15,593.015,609.40.1% 
*CBX users are classified as international passengers.    
     
     
CBX Users (in thousands):   
Airport1Q231Q24Change 
Tijuana1,039.4941.8(9.4%) 
     

Consolidated Results for the First Quarter of 2024(in thousands of pesos):     
 1Q231Q24Change 
Revenues    
Aeronautical services5,028,675 4,962,102 (1.3%) 
Non-aeronautical services1,470,883 1,694,405 15.2% 
Improvements to concession assets (IFRIC-12)1,840,362 1,838,461 (0.1%) 
Total revenues8,339,920 8,494,968 1.9% 
     
Operating costs    
Costs of services:966,638 1,071,927 10.9% 
Employee costs396,934 459,161 15.7% 
Maintenance145,667 161,797 11.1% 
Safety, security & insurance167,478 182,220 8.8% 
Utilities104,251 105,972 1.7% 
Business operated directly by us49,160 73,611 49.7% 
Other operating expenses103,148 89,166 (13.6%) 
     
Technical assistance fees222,238 224,362 1.0% 
Concession taxes609,394 714,616 17.3% 
Depreciation and amortization618,071 662,948 7.3% 
Cost of improvements to concession assets (IFRIC-12)1,840,362 1,838,461 (0.1%) 
Other (income)5,144 (3,350)(165.1%) 
Total operating costs4,261,847 4,508,964 5.8% 
Income from operations4,078,073 3,986,004 (2.3%) 
Financial Result(674,299)(593,735)(11.9%) 
Income before income taxes3,403,773 3,392,270 (0.3%) 
Income taxes(838,542)(921,550)9.9% 
Net income2,565,232 2,470,720 (3.7%) 
Currency translation effect(432,775)(291,272)(32.7%) 
Cash flow hedges, net of income tax17,173 (15,239)(188.7%) 
Remeasurements of employee benefit – net income tax281 (47)(116.7%) 
Comprehensive income2,149,911 2,164,162 0.7% 
Non-controlling interest(3,861)(31,717)721.4% 
Comprehensive income attributable to controlling interest2,146,050 2,132,445 (0.6%) 
     
     
 1Q231Q24Change 
EBITDA4,696,144 4,648,952 (1.0%) 
Comprehensive income2,149,911 2,164,162 0.7% 
Comprehensive income per share (pesos)4.2279 4.2831 1.3% 
Comprehensive income per ADS (US dollars)2.5535 2.5868 1.3% 
     
Operating income margin48.9%46.9%(4.0%) 
Operating income margin (excluding IFRIC-12)62.7%59.9%(4.6%) 
EBITDA margin56.3%54.7%(2.8%) 
EBITDA margin (excluding IFRIC-12)72.3%69.8%(3.3%) 
Costs of services and improvements / total revenues33.7%34.3%1.8% 
Cost of services / total revenues (excluding IFRIC-12)14.9%16.1%8.3% 
     
     

- Net income and comprehensive income per share for 1Q24 and 1Q23 were calculated based on 505,277,464 shares outstanding as of March 31, 2024, and March 31, 2023, respectively. U.S. dollar figures presented were converted from pesos to U.S. dollars at a rate of Ps. 16.5574 per U.S. dollar (the noon buying rate on March 31, 2024, as published by the U.S. Federal Reserve Board). - For purposes of the consolidation of our Jamaican airports, the average three-month exchange rate of Ps. 16.9977 per U.S. dollar for the three months ended March 31, 2024, was used.        

Revenues (1Q24 vs. 1Q23)

  • Aeronautical services revenues decreased by Ps. 66.6 million, or 1.3%.
  • Non-aeronautical services revenues increased by Ps. 223.5 million, or 15.2%.
  • Revenues from improvements to concession assets decreased by Ps. 1.9 million, or 0.1%.
  • Total revenues increased by Ps. 155.0 million, or 1.9%.
  • The change in aeronautical services revenues was primarily due to the following factors:
    1. Revenues at our Mexican airports decreased by Ps. 68.4 million or 1.6% compared to 1Q23, mainly due to the 0.6% decrease in passenger traffic, and the compliance with the maximum tariffs of only 97%.
    2. Revenues from Jamaican airports increased by Ps. 1.8 million, or 0.2%, compared to 1Q23. This was mainly due to the 6.0% increase in passenger traffic. During 1Q24, there was a 9.1% appreciation of the peso versus the U.S. dollar, compared to 1Q23, which went from an average exchange rate of Ps. 18.7020 in 1Q23 to Ps. 16.9977 in 1Q24, which represented a decrease in revenues in pesos.
  • The change in non-aeronautical services revenues was primarily driven by the following factors:
    1. Revenues at our Mexican airports increased by Ps. 226.3 million, or 18.6%, compared to 1Q23. Revenues from businesses operated by third parties increased by Ps. 154.2 million, or 19.6%, mainly due to the opening of new commercial spaces, and the renegotiation of contract conditions. The business lines that grew the most were food and beverages, car rentals, retail, and leasing of space, all of which increased by Ps. 127.5 million, or 24.8%. Revenues from businesses operated directly by us increased by Ps. 71.3 million, or 18.5%, while the recovery of costs increased by Ps. 0.7 million, or 1.6%.
    2. Revenues from the Jamaican airports decreased by Ps. 2.7 million, or 1.1%, compared to 1Q23, due to the peso appreciation. Revenues in U.S. dollars increased by US$ 1.2 million, or 8.8%.
 1Q231Q24Change 
Businesses operated by third parties:    
Food and beverage238,448297,36724.7% 
Duty-free143,408198,59838.5% 
Retail194,585184,653(5.1%) 
Car rentals171,134181,8526.3% 
Leasing of space43,71184,47293.3% 
Time shares85,02086,4731.7% 
Other commercial revenues57,36455,380(3.5%) 
Ground transportation50,72146,846(7.6%) 
Communications and financial services29,61326,519(10.4%) 
Total1,014,0031,162,15914.6% 
     
Businesses operated directly by us:    
Car parking166,757177,3766.4% 
Convenience stores98,220147,91450.6% 
VIP lounges106,045111,0794.7% 
Advertising26,62835,40733.0% 
Total397,650471,77618.6% 
Recovery of costs59,23060,4682.1% 
Total Non-aeronautical Revenues1,470,8831,694,40515.2% 
     
Figures expressed in thousands of Mexican pesos.    
  • Revenues from improvements to concession assets 1

Revenues from improvements to concession assets (IFRIC-12) decreased by Ps. 1.9 million, or 0.1%, compared to 1Q23. The change was composed of :

  1. Improvements to concession assets at the Company’s Mexican airports, which decreased by Ps. 40.1 million, or 2.2%, in accordance with investments under the Master Development Program for the 2020-2024 period.
  2. Improvements to concession assets at the Company’s Jamaican airports, which increased Ps. 38.2 million, or 213.4%.

_____________________________1 Revenues from improvements to concession assets are recognized in accordance with International Financial Reporting Interpretation Committee 12 “Service Concession Arrangements” (IFRIC 12). However, this recognition does not have a cash impact or impact on the Company’s operating results. Amounts included as a result of the recognition of IFRIC 12 are related to construction of infrastructure in each quarter to which the Company has committed. This is in accordance with the Company’s Master Development Programs in Mexico and Capital Development Programs in Jamaica. All margins and ratios calculated using “Total Revenues” include revenues from improvements to concession assets (IFRIC 12), and, consequently, such margins and ratios may not be comparable to other ratios and margins, such as EBITDA margin, operating margin or other similar ratios that are calculated based on those results of the Company that do have a cash impact.

Total operating costs increased by Ps. 247.1 million, or 5.8%, compared to 1Q23, mainly due to the increase in concession taxes and technical assistance fees, which jointly increased by Ps. 107.3 million, or 12.9%, as well as an increase in the cost of services of Ps. 105.3 million, or 10.9%, and a Ps. 44.9 million, or 7.3%, increase in depreciation and amortization (excluding the cost of improvements to concession assets (IFRIC-12), operating costs increased Ps. 249.0 million, or 10.3%).

This increase in total operating costs was primarily due to the following factors:   

Mexican airports:

  • Operating costs increased by Ps. 135.9 million, or 3.8%, compared to 1Q23, primarily due to an increase in the cost of services by Ps. 88.3 million, or 11.1%, a combined Ps. 41.3 million, or 8.5%, increase in technical assistance fees and concession taxes, increase in depreciation and amortization by Ps. 53.9 million, or 11.0%, offset by a decrease in the cost of improvements to the concession assets (IFRIC-12) by Ps. 40.1 million, or 2.2%, (excluding the cost of improvements to the concession assets (IFRIC-12), operating costs increased by Ps. 175.9 million or 9.9%).

The change in the cost of services at our Mexican airports during 1Q24 was mainly due to:

  • Employee costs increased Ps. 60.7 million, or 17.5%, compared to 1Q23, mainly due to the hiring of 317 additional personnel during 2023 and 1Q24, as well as the adjustments in salaries and cost related to changes in Labor Law.
  • Cost of business operated directly by us increased by Ps. 24.5 million or 49.7%, compared to 1Q23, derived from increased operations and income in VIP lounges and convenience stores.
  • Maintenance costs increased by Ps. 12.9 million, or 11.4%, compared to 1Q23, mainly due to the expansion of the terminal and airfield.
  • These increases were offset by a decrease in other operating expenses by Ps. 25.8 million, or 115.2%, compared to 1Q23, mainly due to a combined decrease of Ps. 25.1 million in the allowance for credit losses and travel expenses.

Jamaican Airport:

  • Operating costs increased by Ps. 111.2 million, or 16.6%, compared to 1Q23, mainly due to a Ps. 66.0 million, or 19.0%, increase in concession taxes, increase in the cost of improvements to concession assets (IFRIC-12) by Ps.38.2 million, or 213.4%, and the increase in cost of services by Ps. 17.0 million, or 9.8%.

Operating income margin went from 48.9% in 1Q23 to 46.9% in 1Q24. Excluding the effects of IFRIC-12, the operating income margin went from 62.7% in 1Q23 to 59.9% in 1Q24. Income from operations decreased by Ps. 92.1 million, or 2.3%, compared to 1Q23.

EBITDA margin went from 56.3% in 1Q23 to 54.7% in 1Q24. Excluding the effects of IFRIC-12, EBITDA margin went from 72.3% in 1Q23 to 69.8% in 1Q24. The nominal value of EBITDA decreased by Ps. 47.2 million, or 1.0%, compared to 1Q23.

Financial results decreased by Ps. 80.6 million, or 11.9%, from a net expense of Ps. 674.3 million in 1Q23 to a net expense of Ps. 593.7 million in 1Q24. This change was mainly the result of:

  • Foreign exchange rate fluctuations, which went from a loss of Ps. 166.9 million in 1Q23 to an income of Ps. 28.9 million in 1Q24. This generated a foreign exchange gain of Ps. 195.9 million. This was mainly due to the appreciation of the peso. Currency translation effect loss decreased Ps. 141.4 million, compared to 1Q23.
  • Interest expenses increased by Ps. 80.1 million, or 9.9%, compared to 1Q23, mainly due to higher debt as a result of the issuance of long-term debt securities and the drawdown of credit lines.
  • Interest income decreased by Ps. 35.2 million, or 11.6%, compared to 1Q23, mainly due to a decrease in the cash and cash equivalents average balance.

In 1Q24, comprehensive income increased by Ps. 14.3 million, or 0.7%, compared to 1Q23. Income before taxes decreased by Ps. 11.5 million, mainly due to the increase in cost of operation by Ps. 247.1 million, offset by a revenue increase of Ps. 155.0 million. Net and comprehensive income increased mainly due to the decrease of the effect of foreign currency translation by Ps. 141.4 million, offset by an increase in cash flow hedges by Ps. 32.4 million.

During 1Q24, net income decreased by Ps. 94.5 million, or 3.7%, compared to 1Q23. Income taxes increased by Ps. 60.3 million and the benefit for deferred taxes decreased by Ps. 22.7 million, mainly due to a decrease in the inflation rate, from 1.7% in 1Q23 to 1.4% in 1Q24.

Statement of Financial Position

Total assets as of March 31, 2024 increased by Ps. 907.3 million compared to March 31, 2023, primarily due to the following items: (i) an increase of Ps. 6,795.5 million in net improvements to concession assets, (ii) a Ps. 890.7 million increase in other current assets, (iii) a Ps. 330.0 million increase in trade accounts receivable, and iv) a Ps. 178.5 million combined increase in net machinery, equipment and leasehold improvements, and advances to suppliers. This increase was partially offset by a decrease of Ps. 7,349.3 million in cash and cash equivalents.         Total liabilities as of March 31, 2024, decreased by Ps. 223.6 million compared to March 31, 2023. This decrease was primarily due to the following items: (i) issuance of Ps. 602.0 million (net) in long-term debt securities, (ii) a decrease of Ps. 392.1 million in income taxes payable, and (iii) Ps. 312.7 million in accounts payable. This decrease was partially offset by an increase of (i) Ps. 667.0 million in bank loans, (ii) Ps. 502.5 in concession taxes payable, among others.

Adoption of accounting criteria

On November 13, 2023, a Decree was published that modifies the Mexican Federal Duties Law, establishing that as of January 1, 2024, the concession fee that concession holders must pay for the use of federal airports, was increased from 5% to 9% of their total revenues derived from such use concessioned in Mexico.

Following the Tariff Regulation, payments in favor of the government over those included in the last tariff review will be added to the Reference Value of the next review of the Maximum Tariff.

Therefore, the amount of the 4% excess over aeronautical revenues paid to the government during fiscal year 2024 will be recognized as an intangible asset under IAS 38, beginning its amortization from January 2025 and until the end of the concession period.

The amount recognized as intangible assets during 1Q24 amounts to Ps. 175.5 million, which corresponds to 4.0% of the aeronautical revenues of our airports in Mexico.

Company Description

Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. (GAP) operates 12 airports throughout Mexico’s Pacific region, including the major cities of Guadalajara and Tijuana, the four tourist destinations of Puerto Vallarta, Los Cabos, La Paz and Manzanillo, and six other mid-sized cities: Hermosillo, Guanajuato, Morelia, Aguascalientes, Mexicali and Los Mochis. In February 2006, GAP’s shares were listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “PAC” and on the Mexican Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “GAP”. In April 2015, GAP acquired 100% of Desarrollo de Concesiones Aeroportuarias, S.L., which owns a majority stake in MBJ Airports Limited, a company operating Sangster International Airport in Montego Bay, Jamaica. In October 2018, GAP entered into a concession agreement for the operation of Norman Manley International Airport in Kingston, Jamaica, and took control of the operation in October 2019.

This press release contains references to EBITDA, a financial performance measure not recognized under IFRS and which does not purport to be an alternative to IFRS measures of operating performance or liquidity. We caution investors not to place undue reliance on non-GAAP financial measures such as EBITDA, as these have limitations as analytical tools and should be considered as a supplement to, not a substitute for, the corresponding measures calculated in accordance with IFRS.This press release may contain forward-looking statements. These statements are statements that are not historical facts and are based on management’s current view and estimates of future economic circumstances, industry conditions, company performance, and financial results. The words “anticipates”, “believes”, “estimates”, “expects”, “plans” and similar expressions, as they relate to the company, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Statements regarding the declaration or payment of dividends, the implementation of principal operating and financing strategies and capital expenditure plans, the direction of future operations, and the factors or trends affecting financial condition, liquidity, or results of operations are examples of forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect the current views of management and are subject to several risks and uncertainties. There is no guarantee that the expected events, trends, or results will occur. The statements are based on many assumptions and factors, including general economic and market conditions, industry conditions, and operating factors. Any changes in such assumptions or factors could cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations.

In accordance with Section 806 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and Article 42 of the “Ley del Mercado de Valores”, GAP has implemented a “whistleblower” program, which allows complainants to anonymously and confidentially report suspected activities that involve criminal conduct or violations. The telephone number in Mexico, facilitated by a third party responsible for collecting these complaints, is 800 04 ETICA (38422) or WhatsApp +52 55 6538 5504. The website is www.lineadedenunciagap.com or by email at denuncia@lineadedenunciagap.com. GAP’s Audit Committee will be notified of all complaints for immediate investigation.

Exhibit A: Operating results by airport(in thousands of pesos):    
Airport1Q231Q24Change 
Guadalajara    
Aeronautical services1,309,2311,296,610(1.0%) 
Non-aeronautical services241,673310,29128.4% 
Improvements to concession assets (IFRIC 12)828,734804,610(2.9%) 
Total Revenues2,379,6392,411,5111.3% 
Operating income1,123,1141,251,82311.5% 
EBITDA1,235,5641,376,36111.4% 
     
Tijuana    
Aeronautical services679,541638,488(6.0%) 
Non-aeronautical services146,707153,1544.4% 
Improvements to concession assets (IFRIC 12)140,836111,317(21.0%) 
Total Revenues967,086902,959(6.6%) 
Operating income541,582493,687(8.8%) 
EBITDA643,005606,215(5.7%) 
     
Los Cabos    
Aeronautical services823,011782,723(4.9%) 
Non-aeronautical services299,726318,0436.1% 
Improvements to concession assets (IFRIC 12)249,608199,042(20.3%) 
Total Revenues1,372,3451,299,808(5.3%) 
Operating income836,063835,764(0.0%) 
EBITDA916,513925,5621.0% 
     
Puerto Vallarta    
Aeronautical services804,261832,0013.4% 
Non-aeronautical services158,232168,0776.2% 
Improvements to concession assets (IFRIC 12)403,557495,63622.8% 
Total Revenues1,366,0501,495,7149.5% 
Operating income718,248801,66711.6% 
EBITDA775,255856,35910.5% 
     
Montego Bay    
Aeronautical services505,146514,2551.8% 
Non-aeronautical services198,700198,9180.1% 
Improvements to concession assets (IFRIC 12)15,18940,727168.1% 
Total Revenues719,036753,9014.8% 
Operating income310,621290,898(6.3%) 
EBITDA430,936360,705(16.3%) 
     
     
Exhibit A: Operating results by airport (in thousands of pesos):    
Airport1Q231Q24Change 
Guanajuato    
Aeronautical services213,890218,3792.1% 
Non-aeronautical services41,89145,9469.7% 
Improvements to concession assets (IFRIC 12)70,72274,0504.7% 
Total Revenues326,503338,3763.6% 
Operating income175,196200,17414.3% 
EBITDA198,017221,58111.9% 
     
Hermosillo    
Aeronautical services116,585117,7131.0% 
Non-aeronautical services20,42927,98137.0% 
Improvements to concession assets (IFRIC 12)14,43921,43948.5% 
Total Revenues151,454167,13310.4% 
Operating income67,93085,31425.6% 
EBITDA92,087110,62020.1% 
     
Others(1)    
Aeronautical services577,009561,614(2.7%) 
Non-aeronautical services106,664106,220(0.4%) 
Improvements to concession assets (IFRIC 12)117,65891,640(22.1%) 
Total Revenues801,331759,473(5.2%) 
Operating income191,74534,754(81.9%) 
EBITDA274,692183,157(33.3%) 
     
Total    
Aeronautical services5,028,6754,961,782(1.3%) 
Non-aeronautical services1,214,0231,328,6319.4% 
Improvements to concession assets (IFRIC 12)1,840,7431,838,461(0.1%) 
Total Revenues8,083,4398,128,8740.6% 
Operating income3,964,4953,994,0810.7% 
EBITDA4,566,0724,640,5591.6% 
     

(1) Others include the operating results of the Aguascalientes, La Paz, Los Mochis, Manzanillo, Mexicali, Morelia, and Kingston airports.

Exhibit B: Consolidated statement of financial position as of March 31 (in thousands of pesos):  
 2023 2024 Change%
Assets    
Current assets    
Cash and cash equivalents18,890,873 11,541,623 (7,349,250)(38.9%)
Trade accounts receivable - Net2,126,433 2,456,388 329,955 15.5%
Other current assets669,219 1,559,962 890,743 133.1%
Total current assets21,686,525 15,557,973 (6,128,552)(28.3%)
     
Advanced payments to suppliers2,553,050 2,089,017 (464,033)(18.2%)
Machinery, equipment and improvements to leased buildings - Net3,794,895 4,437,406 642,511 16.9%
Improvements to concession assets - Net22,497,261 29,292,757 6,795,496 30.2%
Airport concessions - Net9,330,491 8,808,159 (522,332)(5.6%)
Rights to use airport facilities - Net1,116,660 1,043,264 (73,396)(6.6%)
Deferred income taxes - Net6,966,918 7,358,626 391,708 5.6%
Other non-current assets613,683 879,544 265,861 43.3%
Total assets68,559,484 69,466,745 907,262 1.3%
     
Liabilities    
Current liabilities6,544,763 11,730,987 5,186,224 79.2%
Long-term liabilities40,036,766 34,626,945 (5,409,820)(13.5%)
Total liabilities46,581,528 46,357,932 (223,596)(0.5%)
     
Stockholders' Equity    
Common stock8,197,536 8,197,536 - 0.0%
Legal reserve34,076 478,185 444,109 1303.3%
Net income2,520,701 2,432,749 (87,952)(3.5%)
Retained earnings9,187,596 8,787,568 (400,028)(4.4%)
Reserve for share repurchase2,499,473 2,500,000 527 0.0%
Repurchased shares(1,999,987)- 1,999,987 (100.0%)
Foreign currency translation reserve183,429 (525,318)(708,747)(386.4%)
Remeasurements of employee benefit – Net14,295 (1,966)(16,261)(113.8%)
Cash flow hedges- Net147,796 45,479 (102,317)(69.2%)
Total controlling interest20,784,915 21,914,233 1,129,318 5.4%
Non-controlling interest1,193,040 1,194,580 1,540 0.1%
Total stockholder's equity21,977,955 23,108,813 1,130,858 5.1%
     
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity68,559,484 69,466,745 907,262 1.3%
     
The non-controlling interest corresponds to the 25.5% stake held in the Montego Bay airport by Vantage Airport Group Limited (“Vantage”).

Exhibit C: Consolidated statement of cash flows(in thousands of pesos):    
 1Q231Q24Change 
Cash flows from operating activities:    
Consolidated net income2,565,232 2,470,720 (3.7%) 
     
Postemployment benefit costs11,214 13,776 22.8% 
Allowance expected credit loss16,874 (2,801)(116.6%) 
Depreciation and amortization618,071 662,948 7.3% 
Loss on sale of machinery, equipment and improvements to leased assets10 545 5350.0% 
Interest expense820,331 996,858 21.5% 
Provisions5,824 6,280 7.8% 
Income tax expense838,542 921,550 9.9% 
Unrealized exchange loss(163,987)(83,658)(49.0%) 
 4,712,111 4,986,218 5.8% 
Changes in working capital:    
(Increase) decrease in    
Trade accounts receivable206,463 (211,882)(202.6%) 
Recoverable tax on assets and other assets105,397 396,548 276.2% 
Increase (decrease)    
Concession taxes payable(5,510)149,399 (2811.4%) 
Accounts payable122,542 (74,603)(160.9%) 
Cash generated by operating activities5,141,003 5,245,680 2.0% 
Income taxes paid(1,095,292)(711,333)(35.1%) 
Net cash flows provided by operating activities4,045,711 4,534,347 12.1% 
     
Cash flows from investing activities:    
Machinery, equipment and improvements to concession assets(2,876,987)(1,408,085)(51.1%) 
Cash flows from sales of machinery and equipment568 1,356 138.7% 
Other investment activities11,491 (126,783)(1203.3%) 
Net cash used by investment activities(2,864,928)(1,533,512)(46.5%) 
     
Cash flows from financing activities:    
Bond certificates issued5,400,000 3,000,000 (44.4%) 
Bond certificates paid- (3,000,000)100.0% 
Banks loans1,000,000.00 - (100.0%) 
Interest paid(774,273)(1,070,161)38.2% 
Interest paid on lease(1,248)(1,060)(15.1%) 
Payments of obligations for leasing(4,161)(4,454)7.0% 
Net cash flows used in financing activities5,620,318 (1,075,675)(119.1%) 
     
Effects of exchange rate changes on cash held(281,692)(438,748)55.8% 
Net (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents6,519,409 1,486,412 (77.2%) 
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period12,371,464 10,055,211 (18.7%) 
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period18,890,873 11,541,623 (38.9%) 

Exhibit D: Consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income (in thousands of pesos):     
 1Q231Q24Change 
Revenues    
Aeronautical services5,028,675 4,962,102 (1.3%) 
Non-aeronautical services1,470,883 1,694,405 15.2% 
Improvements to concession assets (IFRIC-12)1,840,362 1,838,461 (0.1%) 
Total revenues8,339,920 8,494,968 1.9% 
     
Operating costs    
Costs of services:966,638 1,071,927 10.9% 
Employee costs396,934 459,161 15.7% 
Maintenance145,667 161,797 11.1% 
Safety, security & insurance167,478 182,220 8.8% 
Utilities104,251 105,972 1.7% 
Business operated directly by us49,160 73,611 49.7% 
Other operating expenses103,148 89,166 (13.6%) 
     
Technical assistance fees222,238 224,362 1.0% 
Concession taxes609,394 714,616 17.3% 
Depreciation and amortization618,071 662,948 7.3% 
Cost of improvements to concession assets (IFRIC-12)1,840,362 1,838,461 (0.1%) 
Other (income)5,144 (3,350)(165.1%) 
Total operating costs4,261,847 4,508,964 5.8% 
Income from operations4,078,073 3,986,004 (2.3%) 
Financial Result(674,299)(593,735)(11.9%) 
Income before income taxes3,403,773 3,392,270 (0.3%) 
Income taxes(838,542)(921,550)9.9% 
Net income2,565,232 2,470,720 (3.7%) 
Currency translation effect(432,775)(291,272)(32.7%) 
Cash flow hedges, net of income tax17,173 (15,239)(188.7%) 
Remeasurements of employee benefit – net income tax281 (47)(116.7%) 
Comprehensive income2,149,911 2,164,162 0.7% 
Non-controlling interest(3,861)(31,717)721.4% 
Comprehensive income attributable to controlling interest2,146,050 2,132,445 (0.6%) 
The non-controlling interest corresponds to the 25.5% stake held in the Montego Bay airport by Vantage Airport Group Limited (“Vantage”). 

Exhibit E: Consolidated stockholders’ equity (in thousands of pesos): 
 Common StockLegal ReserveReserve for Share RepurchaseRepurchased SharesRetained EarningsOther comprehensive incomeTotal controlling interestNon-controlling interestTotal Stockholders' Equity 
Balance as of January 1, 20238,197,53634,0762,499,473(1,999,986)9,187,597720,171 18,638,866 1,189,179 19,828,045  
Comprehensive income:          
Net income---- 2,520,701- 2,520,701 44,532 2,565,233  
Foreign currency translation reserve---- -(392,104)(392,104)(40,671)(432,775) 
Remeasurements of employee benefit – Net---- -281 281 - 281  
Reserve for cash flow hedges – Net of income tax---- -17,173 17,173 - 17,173  
Balance as of March 31, 20238,197,53634,0762,499,473(1,999,986)11,708,298345,521 20,784,915 1,193,040 21,977,955  
           
Balance as of January 1, 20248,197,536478,1852,500,000- 8,787,568(181,508)19,781,783 1,162,864 20,944,646  
Comprehensive income:          
Net income---- 2,432,748- 2,432,748 37,979 2,470,727  
Foreign currency translation reserve---- -(285,010)(285,010)(6,262)(291,272) 
Remeasurements of employee benefit – Net---- -(47)(47)0 (47) 
Reserve for cash flow hedges – Net of income tax---- -(15,239)(15,239)0 (15,239) 
Balance as of March 31, 20248,197,536478,1852,500,000- 11,220,316(481,804)21,914,236 1,194,580 23,108,815  
For presentation purposes, the 25.5% stake in Desarrollo de Concesiones Aeroportuarias, S.L. (“DCA”) held by Vantage appears in the Stockholders’ Equity of the Company as a non-controlling interest. 

As a part of the adoption of IFRS, the effects of inflation on common stock recognized under Mexican Financial Reporting Standards (MFRS) through December 31, 2007, were reclassified as retained earnings because accumulated inflation recognized under MFRS is not considered hyperinflationary according to IFRS. For Mexican legal and tax purposes, Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V., as an individual entity, will continue preparing separate financial information under MFRS. Therefore, for any transaction between the Company and its shareholders related to stockholders’ equity, the Company must take into consideration the accounting balances prepared under MFRS as an individual entity and determine the tax impact under tax laws applicable in Mexico, which requires the use of MFRS. For purposes of reporting to stock exchanges, the consolidated financial statements will continue to be prepared following IFRS, as issued by the IASB.

Exhibit F: Other operating data:   
 1Q231Q24Change
Total passengers15,593.015,609.40.1%
Total cargo volume (in WLUs)632.4640.01.2%
Total WLUs16,225.416,249.40.1%
    
Aeronautical & non aeronautical services per passenger (pesos)416.8426.42.3%
Aeronautical services per WLU (pesos)309.9305.4(1.5%)
Non aeronautical services per passenger (pesos)94.3108.515.1%
Cost of services per WLU (pesos)59.666.010.7%
    
WLU = Workload units represent passenger traffic plus cargo units (1 cargo unit = 100 kilograms of cargo).

Alejandra Soto, Investor Relations and Social Responsibility Officerasoto@aeropuertosgap.com.mx
Gisela Murillo, Investor Relationsgmurillo@aeropuertosgap.com.mx/+52 33 3880 1100 ext. 20294

Primary Logo

Source: Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V.

In This Story

PAC